Products  >>  Spice Oil >> Ajwain Oil

Cumin Oil | Fennel Oil | Dill Oils | Ajwain Oils | Coriander Oil | Lemongrass Oil | Palmrosa Oil | Ginger Oil

Ajwain Oil

The odour is, warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.

 Soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water.
Ajwain oil is eracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of ajwain. This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India.

 

Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.

Uses:
Pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.,perfume industries


    © Landmark Enterprise 2008 2009. All rights reserved.